Program WaterVent #10 Philadelphia

as per February 13th, 2017 – short term amendments expected!

Schedule and speakers might be amended.
Expect simultaneous sessions in the afternoon for companies' pitches.

Please note:
A panel on agriculture-food-water nexus maybe added. Stay tuned.

May 3rd / 4th 2017, Philadelphia

BakerHostetler Philadelphia
2929 Arch Street
Cira Centre, 12th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19104-2891


Our panel questions:

How do you support/ trigger water technology innovations?
Any spinoff activities?
Are you open to apply or buy new water technologies?
Which advice do you have for water tech start-ups?
The most promising water tech you got aware of in the last 12 months

  Program May 3rd 2017
2.00 p.m.
Coaching Sessions
(for all presenting entrepreneurs)
  Program May 4th 2017
Moderation by Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent
9.15 a.m. Opening & Welcome
- Jeffrey Rosedale, BakerHostetler LLP
- James W. Adducci, Director - Investment Banking, Boenning & Scattergood
- Jerome Devillers, Weiser Mazars
- Karen Meidlinger, Meidlinger Partners
9.35 a.m. Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent: our experiences in running the forum
9.45 a.m. William Sarni, WaterFoundry LLC | Will Sarni Bio
10.00 a.m. Howard Neukrug, PE, BCEE, D.WRE, Senior Advisor, Global Water Leaders Group, CEO, Philadelphia Water (retired)
10.15 a.m. Panel I Corporates in Water Industry
- Scott Brunner, Technology Innovation Advisor, Deepwater and Wells Technologies, Shell International Exploration and Production
- Ralph Erik Exton, Chief Marketing Officer, General Electrics
- Edward Greer, Dow
- Jim Dartez, Reliant Water Technologies
- Erik Hromadka, Global Water Technologies
10.45 a.m. Panel II The Wharton Panel on Water
Joanne Spigonardo, Senior Associate Director of Business Development, Initiative for Global Environmental Leadership (IGEL)

Moderator: Jon Freedman, Global Water Relations Leader, GE Power & Water, &  Corporate Advisory Board Member - 
Initiative for Global Environmental Leadership (IGEL)

- Sanjay Patnaik, Assistant Professor, Strategic Management & Policy, George Washington University, Senior Wharton IGEL Fellow

- Aviad Avraham Oren, WG’17, The Wharton School MBA Program – innovation and entrepreneurship: how this will grow the water industry

- Michael Firstenberg, Securing Water for Food Technical Assistance Facility
Mia Lu, Lux Research Inc.
(tobe completed)
11.15 a.m Coffee break
11.45 a.m Company Presentations (elevators & intense care) Part I
12.30 a.m. Panel III
US/Canada water tech clusters
US Water Tech Clusters - guided by Sally Gutierrez, EPA


Each cluster will introduce their initiative and the role they play in water technology development and recent accomplishments
What are the newest or most innovative technologies coming out from their initiatives?


- Peter Gross, SURGE H2O International, LLC

- Egils Milbergs, Center for Accelerating Innovation, Washington State

- Douglas Karl Ebert, Senior Advisor | Greater Zurich Area

- Rahul Bawa, Chairman of the Board, PipeLine H20, Cincinnati

- Elizabeth Thelen, Director of Entrepreneurship & Talent, THE WATER COUNCIL 

- Scott Elrod, Palo Alto Research Center, Inc.

- Joe Silver, Urban Future Lab / ACRE, NYU Tandon School of Engineering
1.00 p.m. Company Presentations (intense care) Part II
1.30 p.m. Lunch
2.30 p.m. Panel IV
Institutions supporting new water technologies
Intro by Kathy Shandling, Executive Director, International Private Water Association (IPWA)
- Cristina J. Ahmadpour, MELP , President, Isle Inc.
- Vincent Caprio, Waterinnovations
- Keith Schneider, Circle of Blue
- Kathryn Elmes, Executive Director, Cleantechopen Northeast
- Amir Cahn, SWAN forum
- Inon Elroy, Director, Israel Trade: Watec Israel
- N.N. Watec Israel
- Jeff C. Moeller, Director of Water Technologies, Water Environment & Reuse Foundation
- Jeffrey Lape, Deputy Director, Office of Science and Technology, Office of Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
3.10 p.m.
Company Presentation (elevators/intense care) Part III
4.00 p.m.
Coffee break
4.20 p.m.
Company Presentations (elevators) Part IV
5.00 p.m.
Panel V
Water tech Investors (Financial Investors)
guided by Karen Meidlinger, Meidlinger Partners
- Bill Brennan, Ultra Capital
- Patrick G. Morand, Managing Director- SWMF Life Science Fund
- Partner - Open Prairie Ventures, Inc
- Garrett Melby, Good Company Ventures
- Jud Hill, Blue Star Capital, LLC
- N.N., World Bank
- John W. Robinson Jr., Principal Consultant | Mandarin Environment
5.45 p.m.
Panel VI
A glance on food and ag - the nexus
- Zetdi Runyan Sloan, Director | Arrowhead Technology Incubator
- Adam E. Bergman, Senior Vice President, Wells Fargo CleanTech Banking
- Shen Tong, Founder & MP, FoodFutureCo
6.15 p.m.
Donna Vincent Roa, VincentRoa Group LLC
6.30 p.m.
Elena Christopoulos , Energy - Sustainability - Political Consultant, Commissioner, City of Santa Monica
6.45 p.m.
Resumee
- Jeffrey Rosedale, BakerHosterler LLP
- James W. Adducci, Director - Investment Banking, Boenning & Scattergood
- Jerome Devillers, Weiser Mazars
- Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent
- Karen Meidlinger, Meidlinger Partners
appr. 7 p.m. Reception