Next Forums

April, 24th 2019, Philadelphia

BakerHostetler Philadelphia
2929 Arch Street
Cira Centre, 12th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19104-2891

Fees & Registration

 

Our panel questions:

How do you support/ trigger water technology innovations?
Any spinoff activities?
Are you open to apply or buy new water technologies?
Which advice do you have for water tech start-ups?
The most promising water tech you got aware of in the last 12 months

Premium Presentation

tl_files/watervent/partners/biogill-logo.jpgAffordable wastewater treatment, made easy!

Wastewater can be a costly challenge to manage. At BioGill, we recognize that many businesses need to simplify and improve their onsite wastewater treatment.  Our above ground, attached growth bioreactors are quick to install, simple to use, easy to maintain and highly effective.

→ more information on our website

tl_files/watervent/partners/IX-PCW-Logo.jpgThe Water Treatment Experts for the World’s
Most Contaminated Water

IX Water Services is a complete water treatment services company transforming the most contaminated waters in the world into water suitable for recycling, surface discharge, and even for community water systems through cutting-edge technologies matched with conventional off the shelf solutions.

→ more information on our website

RealiteQ

RealiteQNew Generation of SCADA, Remote control & Telemetry

RealiteQ – Unique Innovative Industrial IoT remote control operation & management Platform for water & wastewater facilities & Networks.

→ more information on our website

tl_files/watervent/partners/silvertex-logo.jpg“Water is life and our mission”

Silvertex aqua GmbH produces and distributes an innovative and uncomplicated system for the permanent preservation of water through the antibacterial effect of silver in many fields of application.

 Read our profile PDF for more information

Program of April 24th, 2019

Please note:
Short term amendments of program and speakers may occur.

  Baker Hostetler LLP Philadelphia, Cira Centre, 12th Floor, 2929 Arch Street, adjacent to 37th Street station
  Moderation by Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent
9.15 a.m. Opening & Welcome
Reasons for our engagement in water
- Jeffrey Rosedale, BakerHostetler LLP
- James Adducci, Boenning & Scattergood
- Jerome Devillers, Mazars USA LLP
9.45 a.m. Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent: our experiences in running the forum
10.00 a.m. Micol Campagnano, Booky Oren Global Water Technologies Ltd.
10.15 a.m. Premium presentations
- Paul Hatten & Steve Gluck, BioGill (Australia/USA)
- John R. Grizz Deal, IX Power Clean Water, Inc. (USA)
- Ran Kedem & Shaul Rom, Reali Technologies Ltd (Israel)
- Birgit Dürsch, silvertex aqua GmbH (Germany)
11.15 a.m. Panel I Corporates in Water Industry
- Behzad Mahdavi, Lonza
- Biju George, DC Water
- Emrah Ercan, Suez Water Technologies & Solutions
- Niv Pintow, Mekorot Entreprises
- Angelita Fassnacht, Principal Product Manager, American Water


With a statement by
- Mia Lu, Lux Research Inc
- Danielle Nierenberg, FoodTank
- Catrin Gerhardt, Rocketspace
11.45 a.m Panel II Triggering Water Tech Innovations I
- Richard Seline, AccelerateH2O
- Erin Keys, Austin Technology Incubator
- Sally Gutierrez, EPA
- Javier Dante Renna, MIT Waterclub
- Melissa L. Meeker, Water Innovation Center Gwinnett County
12.15 p.m. coffee break
12.35 p.m. Company Presentations (elevators ) Part I
- Aqaix, Michael Gardner & James Banta
- AQUAOSO Technologies, PBC, Christopher J Peacock
- Glanris, Bryan Eagle & Tom Volinchak
- Daupler, Inc., John P. Bertrand
- Princeton Climate Analytics Inc., : Joseph Studholme & Vojislav Mitrovic
1.00 p.m. Lunch
1.45 p.m. Panel III: Investors Panel I
led by James Adducci, Boenning & Scattergood
- Claudia Martini, Reneovoblu
- Aaron Fisher, PhD PMP | Technology and Innovation Manager, The Water Research Foundation
- Jeff Possick | Managing Director,   MissionPoint Partners


Legal aspects
- Maria Coor, BakerHosterler LLP
- Theodore Weiss, BakerHosterler LLP
2.15 p.m. Company Presentations (elevators ) Part II
- Onvector, Joe Henderson
- Wellpower, Ayushi Sinha
- Bluesources, PJ Bellomo
- MapText
- Greyter Water Systems, Mark Sales
3.00 p.m. Panel IV: Triggering Water Tech Innovations II
- Antony Seppi & Rahul Bawa, Pipeline H2O
- Ryan Vogel & Egils Milberg, Pure Blue
- Micah Kotch, Urban X
- Jeffrey Lape, Deputy Director, Office of Science and Technology, Office of Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
- Lukas Sieber| Greater Zurich Area
- Grant Page, Magna Imperio Systems
3. 40 p.m. Coffee break
4.00 p.m.
Company Presentations (elevators ) Part III
to be announced
4.45 p.m. Success Story:
- Jonathan Levine, Folia Water
5.00 p.m. Inspirations
- Dileep Agnihotri, watersurplus
- Djavid Amidi Abraham, Agritecture
- Jason Glaser, La Isla Network
- Robert Shibatani, THE SHIBATANI GROUP International
- Ken Surritte, Water is Life
5.30 p.m. Panel V: Funding & Investors Panel II
- David Martin, Methodcapital
- Tami Fratis, Meidlinger partners
- Bryan M. Eagle III, Memphis Ventures
- Emily Landsburg, Ultra Capital
6.00 p.m. Resumee
- Jeffrey Rosedale, BakerHosterler LLP
- James Adducci, Boenning & Scattergood
- Jerome Devillers, Weiser Mazars
- Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent
appr. 6.20 p.m. Reception
8:30 p.m. end of 14th Watervent @ Baker Hostetler LLP