Next Forums

April, 24th 2019, Philadelphia

BakerHostetler Philadelphia
2929 Arch Street
Cira Centre, 12th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19104-2891

Fees & Registration

 

Our panel questions:

How do you support/ trigger water technology innovations?
Any spinoff activities?
Are you open to apply or buy new water technologies?
Which advice do you have for water tech start-ups?
The most promising water tech you got aware of in the last 12 months

Premium Presentation

tl_files/watervent/partners/biogill-logo.jpgAffordable wastewater treatment, made easy!

Wastewater can be a costly challenge to manage. At BioGill, we recognize that many businesses need to simplify and improve their onsite wastewater treatment.  Our above ground, attached growth bioreactors are quick to install, simple to use, easy to maintain and highly effective.

→ more information on our website

tl_files/watervent/partners/IX-PCW-Logo.jpgThe Water Treatment Experts for the World’s
Most Contaminated Water

IX Water Services is a complete water treatment services company transforming the most contaminated waters in the world into water suitable for recycling, surface discharge, and even for community water systems through cutting-edge technologies matched with conventional off the shelf solutions.

→ more information on our website

RealiteQ

RealiteQNew Generation of SCADA, Remote control & Telemetry

RealiteQ – Unique Innovative Industrial IoT remote control operation & management Platform for water & wastewater facilities & Networks.

→ more information on our website

tl_files/watervent/partners/silvertex-logo.jpg“Water is life and our mission”

Silvertex aqua GmbH produces and distributes an innovative and uncomplicated system for the permanent preservation of water through the antibacterial effect of silver in many fields of application.

 Read our profile PDF for more information

Program of April 23th, 2019

  Baker Hostetler LLP Philadelphia, Cira Centre, 12th Floor, 2929 Arch Street, adjacent to 37th Street station
2.00 p.m. optional coaching sessions
for all presenting entrepreneurs

Program of April 24th, 2019

Please note:
Short term amendments pf program and speakers may occur.

  Baker Hostetler LLP Philadelphia, Cira Centre, 12th Floor, 2929 Arch Street, adjacent to 37th Street station
  Moderation by Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent
9.15 a.m. Opening & Welcome
- Jeffrey Rosedale, BakerHostetler LLP
- James Adducci, Boenning & Scattergood
- Jerome Devillers, Mazars USA LLP
- N.N., Comcast
9.35 a.m. Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent: our experiences in running the forum
9.45 a.m. William Sarni, WaterFoundry
10.00 a.m. Micol Campagnano, Booky Oren Global Water Technologies Ltd.
10.15 a.m. Premium presentations
- Paul Hatten & Steve Gluck, BioGill (Australia/USA)
- John R. Grizz, IX Power Clean Water, Inc.
- Ran Kedem & Shaul Rom, Reali Technologies Ltd (Israel)
- Birgit Dürsch, silvertex aqua GmbH (Germany)
10.45 a.m. Panel I Corporates in Water Industry
Emrah Ercan, Suez Water Technologies & Solutions
Niv Pintow, Mekorot Entreprises
with a statement by
- Mia Lu, Lux Research Inc,
- Hughes & Stuart Communications,
- Danielle Nierenberg, FoodTank
11.20 a.m Panel II Triggering Water Tech Innovations I
- Richard Seline, AccelerateH2O
- Cristina Ahmadpour, Isle Ultilities
- Erin Keys, Austin Technology Incubator
- Sally Gutierrez, EPA
- Javier Dante Renna, MIT Waterclub
- Melissa L. Meeker, Water Innovation Center Gwinnett County
11.55 a.m. coffee break
12.15 p.m. Company Presentations (elevators ) Part I
will be published by april 3rd
1.00 p.m. Lunch
1.45 p.m. Panel III: Investors Panel I
led by Christine Martini, Renovo Blue
- James Z.Li, E.J. McKay Investment Bank,
- Jeff C. Moeller, Director of Water Technologies,
The Water Research Foundation
- Jeff Possick | Managing Director,
MissionPoint Partners  legal aspects
- Maria Coor, BakerHosterler LLP
- Theodore Weiss, BakerHosterler LLP
2.15 p.m. Company Presentations (elevators ) Part II
will be published by april 3rd
3.00 p.m. Panel IV: Triggering Water Tech Innovations II
- Dean Amhaus, The Water Council
- Antony Seppi & Rahul Bawa, Pipeline H2O
- Ryan Vogel & Egils Milberg, Pure Blue
- Micah Kotch, Urban X
- Jeffrey Lape, Deputy Director, Office of Science and
- Lukas Sieber| Greater Zurich Area
3. 40 p.m. Coffee break
4.00 p.m.
Company Presentations (elevators ) Part III
will be published by april 3rd
4.45 p.m. Success Story:
- Jonathan Levine, Folia Water
5.00 p.m. Inspirations
- Djavid Amidi Abraham, Agritecture
- Jason Glaser, La Isla Network
- Robert Shibatani, THE SHIBATANI GROUP International
- Ken Surritte, Water is Life
5.30 p.m. Panel V : Funding & Investors Panel II
Tierney Brendan, Raymond James, Industrials
- Water Banking
- Tami Fratis, Meidlinger partners
- Bryan M. Eagle III, Memphis Ventures
- Jason Wuliger, Nachshonventures
- Emily Landsburg, Ultra Capital
6.00 p.m. Resumee
- Jeffrey Rosedale, BakerHosterler LLP
- James Adducci, Boenning & Scattergood
- Jerome Devillers, Weiser Mazars
N.N., Comcast
- Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent
appr. 6.20 p.m. Reception
8:30 p.m. end of 14th Watervent @ Baker Hostetler LLP