Next Forums

WaterVent Storrs, Connecticut, April 1st & 2nd, 2020

Program setup as per  november 11th, 2019

Hosted by Fraunhofer USA

will be updated continuously

all companies' names are indications only
unless stated otherwise

 

Program April 1st & 2nd 2020

Please note:
Short term amendments of program and speakers may occur.

Schedule est. April 1st 2020, Storrs/CT
9.45 a.m. Welcome
by host and sponsors


  • Jeffrey McCutcheon, Fraunhofer USA

  • Jui Shan Yong, Fraunhofer USA

  • Jerome Devillers, Mazars USA

  • Jeffrey Rosedale, Baker Hostetler

  • James Adducci, Boenning & Scattergood

  • Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent

10.15 a.m. Premium Presentations I
by water tech innovators
11.15 a.m. Corporates & investors in water I
Introduction
Will Sarni, Water Foundry

  • Jon C McClean,Evoqua Water Technologies

  • Yousef Yousef, LG Sonic

  • Biju George, DC Water

  • Vinod Ramachandran, Suez

  • Mary Eggert, GlobalWaterWorks

    12:00 p.m. coffee break & networking
    12.30 p.m. Elevator pitches I
    by water tech innovators

    a six minutes

    Introduction
    Pablo Calabuig, Go Aigua
    1.15 p.m Lunch & Networking

    2.15 p.m.
    Facultative coaching for
    presenting water tech entrepreneurs
    Clusters & Foundations I

    • Aaron Fisher, The Water Research Foundation

    • Egils Milbergs, Pureblue

    • Sally Gutierrez, EPA

    • Micah Kotch, Urban X

    • Richard Martyn-Hemphill, AG Funder

    • Jason Glaser, la Isla Network

    3.15 p.m. Elevator pitches II
    by water tech innovators
    a six minutes

    Focus: ag & urban farming/greening

    Introduction
    Nicholas Sloane, Resolve Marine (RSA)
    4.15 p.m. Coffee break & networking
    4.45 p.m. universities & research
    Intoduction
    Wilhelmina Jewell Sparks, The Climate Reality Project

    • Chris Lowry, University at Buffalo

    • Bharat Bhushan, The Ohio State University

    • to be continued

    5.45 p.m. Elevator pitches III
    by water tech innovators
    a six minutes

    focus: Europe

    Introduction
    Kai Bürger, Future Technologies L.L.C. (Dubai)
    6.45 p.m. Closing remarks
    Reception
    Schedule est. April 2nd 2020
    9.45 a.m. Welcome
    by host and sponsors


    • Jeffrey McCutcheon, Fraunhofer USA

    • Jui Shan Yong, Fraunhofer USA

    • Jerome Devillers, Mazars USA

    • Jeffrey Rosedale, Baker Hostetler

    • James Adducci, Boenning & Scattergood

    • Ulf Leonhard, WaterVent

    10.15 a.m. Premium Presentations II
    by water tech innovators


    Intoduction
    Seth M Siegel, author & water activist
    11.15 a.m. Corporates & investors in water II
    stemming from

    • Justine Lee, 25Madison

    • Jeff Possick, Mission Driven Capital Partners

    • Trace Blackmore, Blackmore Entreprises

    • James L. Good, ParkView Advisors LLC

    12:00 p.m. coffee break & networking
    12.30 p.m. Elevator pitches IV
    by water tech innovators

    a six minutes

    along the entire value chain
    1.15 p.m Lunch & Networking

    2.15 p.m. Clusters & Foundations II

    • Mariane Langride, NEWIN

    • Alex Kopelyan, IndieBIO

    • Martin Garratt, Cambridge Cleantech

    • Mark Paris, Urban US

    • John Rossers, Sustainotopia

    3.15 p.m. Elevator pitches V
    by water tech innovators
    a six minutes

    focus: "new" challenges

    • microplastics,

    • ocean cleaning,

    • pharmaceutical residuals,

    • aquaculture

    • produced water

    4.15 p.m. Coffee break & networking
    4.45 p.m. research & consulting

    • Gigi Kamous, Karmous-Edwards Digital Consulting

    • Richard E. Hyman, Future Frogmen

    • Chris Powers, Wildgrowth

    • Sara Eckhouse, Foodshot

    • Robert Brears, Springer Nature, Our Future Water

    • Mina Guli, Thirst

    5.45 p.m. Elevator pitches VI
    by water tech innovators
    a six minutes

    focus:

    • Canada - Quebec & Montreal,

    • British Columbia,

    • Alberta,

    • Ontario


    6.45 p.m. Closing remarks
    New England Clam Bake Dinner
    (separate booking required)