Meet our presenting Innovators

7th WaterVent zoom session | Webinar on December 15th.

program as per December 10th | All times CET

2 p.m. Introduction
Jerome Devillers, Partner | Energy, Infrastructure & Environment | Americas Lead at Mazars
Booky Oren, Booky Oren Water Technologies
Will Sarni, Water Foundry
Jeffrey McCutcheon, Chemical Engineering Professor at University of Connecticut
MIT water expertise:
Greg Sixt, Abdul Latif Jameel Water and Food Systems Lab
Dr. C. Adam Schlosser, Deputy Director of MIT Joint Program on the Science and Policy of Global Chan
Dr Brent Boehlert, Industrial Economics
Kenneth Strzepek, the threats of climate change on investments in the Water area
2:30 p.m. corporate panel - corporate venturing
Fabian Seunier, Aliaxis Ventures (CVC)
Rodrigo Fernandes, Bentley
Joshua Griffis, Evoqua
Inon Elroy, Government of Israel Economic Mission (NYC)
Mike Lodge, Fellow of the Unreasonable Group, former CEO Arvia Technologies
3:00 p.m. 1st cluster startups & innovators
Phil Krasnostein, D2K Information
Paul Egan, 8power Limited
Birgit Dürsch, Silvertex Aqua
Niklas Wicén, Aqua Robur Technologies AB
Dr. Georgy Maikov, AQUALITAS Technologies
João Cotter, Aquaponics Iberia
Nancy Hartsoch, AquaSeca Inc.
Olivier Lucas, Azuvia
4:00 p.m. break
4:30 p.m. vc panel
Frank Slovenec, Berkeley Catalyst Fund
Jeroen Tielman, QStone Capital
Trudi Schifter, AquaSpe AG
Charlie Walker, Global Water Intelligence
Mary Eggert, Global Waterworks
Sally Gutierrez, EPA USA
5:00 p.m. 2nd cluster startups & innovators
Simon Kuenzi, bNovate
John Chahbandour, Cerahelix
Jesse Roberts, Deeptrekker
Ziv Gottesfeld, HPnow
Guy Meiri, IOSight
Dean Themy, Neopuretech
Cat Shrier, Water Citizen
6:00 p.m. break
6:30 p.m. vc panel (2nd part), clusters, incubators
Tom Ferguson, Burnt Island Ventures
Egils Milbergs, Pure Blue / Opportunity Zone Accelerator
Kevin Leland, Halo Science
Kim Baker, Director of Water Innovation, Elemental Excelerator
Myriam Bélisle, Sherbrooke Innopole (Quebec)
Antony Seppi, Hamilton County Development Center
Peter Brooks, Principal & Co-Founder at Sylmar Group
07:00 p.m. 3rd cluster startups & innovators
David Hollander, Propelair
Benjamin Weber, Stor Water
Pascal Wolf, URGROW GmbH
Katrin Schuhen, Wasser 3.0 gGmbH "Water 3.0"
Jonathan Rhone, Axine Watertechnologies
Uria Berchman, Maagan Filtration
08:00 p.m. resume, wrap by partners
approx. 08:30 p.m. end

All times CET